2019 SOBA Award Winners Announced

2019 SOBA Awards Logo

The Society of Beer Advocates Inc. is pleased to announce the results of the annual SOBA Awards for 2019! These awards are the result of the votes of individual members of SOBA, by region. The SOBA awards represent the true “voice of the consumer”, as SOBA is a consumer-based organisation with a mission to educate, promote, and advocate for the appreciation of, and access to, a diverse range of quality beer.

2019 SOBA Awards Winners

Honoured Members for Services to SOBA & Craft Beer Community

  • Peter Northway, for services in the Whanganui Region
  • Richard Pettinger, for services in the Otago Region

National Award Winners

Beer of the Year

Winner: Garage Project x Trillium – Aro Street East Coast x Kiwi IPA
Runner up: McLeod’s – 802 #19 Unfiltered IPA

Brewery of the Year

Winner: Behemoth Brewing Co.
Runner up: Garage Project

Regional Award Winners

2019 Regional SOBA Award WinnersBrewery of the YearBar of the YearRestaurant of the YearOff-License of the YearEvent of the YearHomebrew Shop of the Year
NorthlandWinnerMcLeod's BrewertyMcLeod's Pizza BarnMcLeod's Pizza Barn---
AucklandWinnerLiberty BrewingVulture's LaneSatya Chai Lounge, K RoadLiquorland NewmarketCity of Ales and GABS (tied)Brewers Coop
Runner up-16 Tun-Hopscotch Beer Company-
WaikatoWinnerBrewaucracyBrewaucracy Brewery & TaproomGothenburgHamilton Beer & Wine CoBrewaucracy's 1st Birthday PartyBrewshop.co.nz
Runner up-Craft Hamilton----
Bay of PlentyWinnerLumberjack BrewingThe Hop House-Liquorland Mt. Maunganui-Brewshop.co.nz
Hawkes BayWinnerBrave Brewing CoWestshore Beach InnWestshore Beach InnWestshore Beach InnBeer Appreciation Day (B.A.D.)HB Malt Station
Runner up-Brave Brewing Co Tasting RoomPAK Asian KitchenLiquor King NapierHop Con-
TaranakiWinnerShining Peak BrewingMs White Pizza & Beer GardenMs White Pizza & Beer GardenLiquorland FitzroyMountain Ales FestivalGrain to Glass, Waitara
Runner up-Shining Peak Brewing--Beermania-
WhanganuiWinnerRoots Brewing CoMothershipRutland ArmsFour Square RiverviewRiver City Craft Beer FestivalBrews on Drews
Runner upRutland ArmsMothershipLiquorland Wanganui--
ManawatuWinnerBrew UnionBrew UnionBrew UnionPAK'nSAVE Palmerston North--
WellingtonWinnerGarage ProjectLittle Beer QuarterEl Culo del Mundo Regional Wines & SpiritsBeervanaThe Brew House
Runner up-Fork & Brewer and The Malthouse (tied)Ortega Fish ShackThorndon New WorldWinter Ales Festival-
Nelson TasmanWinnerEddyline BreweryThe Free House-Fresh Choice RichmondMarchfestLeague of Brewers
MarlboroughWinnerRenaissance Brewing5 TappedDodson Street Beer Garden---
CanterburyWinnerThree BoysMoon Under WaterPomeroy'sThe Beer LibrarySouth Island Beer FestivalYour Shout
Runner up-Volstead Trading Company-Punky BrewsterGreat Kiwi Beer Festival-
OtagoWinnerEmerson'sOmbrellos OmbrellosHenry's Centre CityDunedin Winter Beer FestivalDunedin Malt House
Runner up-The Portsider The Portsider-The Dunedin Craft Beer & Food Festival-
SouthlandWinnerThe Factory InvercargillTuatara LodgeBuster Crab-Hop 'n' VineThe Pantry

Thank you to all of our members for voting and all of the breweries, bars, restaurants, events, bottle shops and homebrew shops around NZ!

Previous SOBA Awards Results

For more information, press only:

Gareth Guitry [email protected]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*