SOBA Awards 2013

Society of Beer Advocates Award Winners 2013

The Society of Beer Advocates (SOBA) is pleased to announce the winners of the inaugural SOBA Awards.

These awards are intended to recognise, reward and encourage those who are providing excellent products and services to the beer community and industry.

SOBA is a consumer-based organisation with a mission to educate, promote, and advocate for the appreciation of, and access to, a diverse range of quality beer.

These results are based on voting by the SOBA membership, all of whom are beer enthusiasts and many who are employed in the industry.

National Awards

Best Brewery: Liberty Brewing Co (Auckland)
runner up: 8 Wired (Blenheim)

Best Beer: Liberty – C!tra (Auckland)
runner up: Croucher – Lowrider (Rotorua)

Best New Release: Garage Project – Death From Above (Wellington)
runners up: Panhead – XPA (Wellington), Parrot Dog – Bloody Dingo (Wellington) *Tie*

Best Home Brew Store: Brewers Coop (Auckland) & The Brew House (Wellington) *Tie*

Regional Awards

Best Bars:
Auckland: winner – Galbraiths Aleshouse, runner up – Brothers Beer
Waikato: winner – Good George, runner up – House
Taranaki: winner – The Hour Glass
Whanganui: winner -The Rutland Arms
Wellington: winner – Hashigo Zake, runner up – Golding’s Free Dive
Nelson/GoldenBay: winner – The Free House, runner up – The Mussel Inn
Marlborough: winner – Dodson Street, runner up – The Old Bank
Canterbury: winner – Pomeroy’s Old Brewery Inn, runner up –  Volstead Trading Company
Otago/Southland: winner – Albar, runner up – Tonic

Best Restaurants:
Auckland: winner – Depot Eatery, runner up  – Deep Creek Brewing Co
Waikato: winner  – Good George
Manawatu: winner – Village Inn Kitchen
Wellington:  winners – Otega Fish Shack & Logan Brown *Tie for 1st*
Marlborough: winner – Dodson Street
Canterbury: winner – Pomeroy’s Old Brewery Inn, runners up – Cook ‘n’ with Gas Bistro & Edesia Restaurant and Bar *Tied runners up*
Otago: Winner – Eureka, runner up – Riverstone Kitchen

Best Off Licenses:
Auckland: winners – Hopscotch Beer Company & Brothers Beer *Tie for 1st*
Waikato: winner – Hamilton Beer & Wine Co
Taranaki: winners – Mikes Organic Brewery & Fitzroy Liquorland *Tie for 1st*
Manawatu: winner – Albert St Liquorland
Wellington: winner – Regional Wines & Spirits, runner up – Thorndon New World
Nelson: winner – Nelson Freshchoice
Marlborough: winner – Blenheim New World
Canterbury: winner – Riccarton Liquorland, runner up Merivale Fresh Choice
Otago: winners – Centre City New World & Castle MacAdam *Tie for 1st*

SOBA has elected to honour the following people:

Charles Swettenham has been awarded Honoured Member for service to Canterbury SOBA
Geoff Griggs has been awarded Honoured Member for service to SOBA & Beer Writing
Jonathan Day has been awarded Honoured Member for service to SOBA & Beer Education
Richard Emerson has been awarded Honoured Member for Craft Beer Leadership

The 2013 SOBA Awards are sponsored by; NZ Hops, The Brewers Guild, Cryer Malt and Craft Beer College.

NZ-Hops
BGNZlogo
Cryer_logoCBC

About Dale
SOBA Secretary, part time brewer, full time beer geek.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*